Wednesday, December 30, 2015

December 28, 2015........"I will be getting transferred, It's been a blessing to serve here"

Well,  friends and fam what a week we had! Thank you to everyone who
sent me cards and gifts for Christmas you guys rock!! And merry
Christmas to all of you! Weird to think I'll be home next Christmas.
Anyway, we found out that I will be getting transferred out of
Deland which is kinda sucky but I'm glad to be getting another new
area.  I will miss this ward it's such an awesome ward!!
 I was taken care of here and I blame them for the weight I've gained 
because of how many times we got fed!! Haha. It's been a blessing to serve here
 and I'm grateful for the people I've met especially David.
 We took him on a temple tour this week and it went
so sick!! He drove us down to Orlando and it was a party. He told us
he's gonna stop smoking and drinking we haven't even taught him about
the Word of Wisdom yet hahaha. We didn't see that many people this week,
In fact, the only person we saw was David and we saw him literally
every day it was awesome!  He came to church as well and he stayed
for all three hours. I'll miss David, but I know he will be baptized and
bless the lives of many with his conversion. Christmas Day we went to
the Deans house for a brunch and it was a party!! I didn't eat much
though because we had burger king early in the morning and it messed
me up so I wasn't hungry until later haha but it was fun to hang with
the Deans and see them open presents. Then we went to the Clarks and
ate and that was fun haha more food. Then we skyped our families! shout out
to the fam. And then we went to the Bishops house and played cards the
rest of the night and we played scum and I didn't know how to play so
I ended up being scum and wearing a goofy hat the rest of the night
lol. I was so tired. But now I know how to play. So yeah, transfers
are on Tuesday so I found out where I'll be going and who my new comp
is.! It's weird to think I've been here 4 1/2 months already hahaha
times goes by so fast. I have a lot of pics to send also so look for
those! I love you all have a good week and a happy new year!! 

I'll send pics Later!!  If they are blurry, then I'm sorry.  I dont know whats up with that.   Love you all!!

Elder Armijo

Tuesday, December 22, 2015

December 21, 2015.."Me and Elder Crismon just do a little dance in our seats and a fist bump"

Well, friends and fam December is almost over and Christmas is this
week. I wish time would just slow down for bit haha. But this week was
so sick! I don't know where to begin. Sunday we had a less
active/returning couple bring their neighbor to church. And he walked
in with a Book of Mormon that these neighbors had given him and told
him about. So that right there is reason enough to turn up haha less
actives doing missionary work! So anyway, his name is "D" and let me
tell you about "D". He stands 6 feet 1 inch and is Native American
specifically from the Cherokee tribe. He has sick hair and is about 50
years of age. He's an actor who is going to be starring in a film with
Brad Pitt. And his first ever encounter with Mormons and the Book of
Mormon was when Marie Osmond was sitting next to him on a plane and
they got to talking about it. So that's a little about "D". Oh,
and he ha"D" comes to church and after sacrament meeting, we briefly
talk to him and found out he loved it and so we asked if we can meet
with him and he said yes here's my number call me.
 So we did that and went to his home, not a minute early, not a minute late
 ( we were on exchanges so it was Elder Crismon my Zone leader and me).  
So we sit down in his living room while he is cooking for us. It smelled
good. I was hungry. So as we are waiting we start asking him about his
life and why he decided to come to church and he said he has been
reading from the Book of Mormon every day and knows a lot of Mormons.
He loves the Book of Mormon and we also brought him a King James Holy
Bible so he could use it along side the B of M. "D" then proceeded to tell us
how everyone told him that he was going down the wrong path because he
was reading the Book of Mormon then he told us that he responds to all
who try to persuade him, that the Book of Mormon does not replace the
Bible, but it helps us better understand the teachings of the Bible. At
this point me and Elder Crismon are just in awe like this guy is not a
member okay I promise and then Elder Crismon says " Well do you
believe Joseph Smith is a prophet ? " and "D" stops cooking, looks up
and says "Oohhhh yeah I do " and he goes back to cooking and me and
Elder Crismon just do a little party in our seats and fist bump. Then
we proceed to ask more questions and then he finishes cooking and we
ate and it was so good it was like a golden investigator walked into
church asked us to teach him and he cooked us heavenly food. I thought
I was dreaming. Then after, we ate we discussed more of the gospel and
the church and "D" says you know guys people aren't gonna like me
even more. And we were like what do you mean? He said well they
already don't like me because I'm Indian and because I'm an actor just
wait till they find out I'm a Mormon. Hahahaha and me and Elder
Crismon just crack up but legit he considers himself a member of the
church already it's awesome! So the next time we went over we talked
about baptism and he had been up until 2:30 a.m. studying baptism in the
Bible and the Book of Mormon and when we got there he said " guys I
understand baptism now" and so we talked about it and we invited him
to be baptized and he said, "of course I will".

 So my testimony is that Heavenly Father prepares the
hearts of his children and I know it for a surety. 
The Lord has suffered us to serve where we are serving
so we can find the souls we need to bring to him. Miracles are real
and they are happening and I am a witness of them. Many others
happened this week, but I will save those for another email or just my
journal. I love my mission and the Lord showed me that he knows what's
best for all of us because I did not want to switch areas. But I am so
grateful that we did. I love you all merry Christmas!!

Also, Here are some pics!

Elder Armijo

1. just a selfie in the sweater
2.just a selfie in the church 
3.not sure why its so small but a pic of all the elders i came out with 
4.a pic inside a cool book/comic store with my sick sweater
5. one of my favorite families in the world the deans!! 
6.and a small pic of me and my friend Ashton sword fighting hahaha 

Tuesday, December 15, 2015

December 14, 2015...""Help Thou My Unbelief"

Well friends and fam what a week we have had here in DeLand. I don't even know where to begin we've had so much happen and so much that is yet to happen!! The highlight of is week was the amount of people we were able to see and teach. We are still getting to know everyone and the area so we are basically using the " hi were new and wanted to introduce ourselves do you think we could share a message about christ with you " and it's been working pretty great actually hahaha. I can't tell you all the people we saw or that would be a long letter but one person we saw was "K" and she is a new investigator and earlier in the week a member called us telling us she had an investigator for us and told us we needed to Come over and teach her right away haha so the next day we went over and first off members calling and saying they have people for you to teach is how the mission should be so when it happens you jump on it!  So we went to meet with "K" and actually met the member for the first time as well haha and we taught her and it was a really awesome lesson she had such good questions and concerns and man the spirit was so strong then the member asked if we could give "K" a blessing because she has gone through a lot and is going through a lot still and so after explaining the restoration and the priesthood elder Wilson and I gave her a blessing. Now normally I don't like giving blessings to people who don't understand the concept of a blessing or the priesthood but who am I to deny someone that? Jesus Christ wouldn't deny the man with the son who needed healing. The man only had little belief and faith " Help thou my unbelief" and Jesus still healed his son. So we gave her a blessing and it was awesome!! Afterwards, she said that she felt so much better and she had been feeling sick and like she had an ulcer in her stomach ( idk what that is ) and she said after the blessing that she felt perfectly fine and no more pain and that she was happy. Then the few days following we got phone calls from her and the member telling us that she had certain things wrong with her body before the blessing but now they are fine and she wants to keep meeting with us so it was awesome to be able to use the priesthood in the manner it is supposed to be used. Like my boy Elder Farnsworth said " It was amazing to see the priesthood work to bless other people". So we will be meeting with her next week so I'm stoked for that the Friday we had our ward Christmas party and I probably gained like 50 pounds it sucks I wish I could play ball for 3 hours a day to keep off the weight. But we get fed here a lot and that's awesome. But yeah it was an awesome week and this week should be just as good. We have our mission Christmas devotional on Friday so that will be fun. Love you all hope you all have a good week!!! Can't wait to skype next week!!!!  Time is flying "if time is money I need a loan but regardless I'll keep keepin on" - G-Eazy ....hahaha 
Wooo!!! #leedleleedleleedle #1yearmarkhascomeandgone #curtgoeshomesosoon #ilovetacobell #andwendys 
Elder Armijo 

Monday, December 7, 2015

December 7, 2015....Hump Day!

Hello Everyone,

 Well, I've been out a year. Lol . This week was very long and tiring. Tuesday we moved and it was an all day thing. We first moved the furniture from the sisters old apartment to our new apartment then we moved out stuff from our old apartment to our new one then we moved the sisters stuff to our old apartment or their new apartment. Kinda crazy. We had some help from the ward and other missionaries so that was cool. The frustrating part is we are pretty much white washing this area so we were hoping our area books would have been switched the day of the move but they weren't. In fact, it took until mid-day Friday for the mission office to realize that we switched areas and apartments not just apartments then they switched our area books. But from Tuesday to Friday we really didn't have anywhere to go or people to see except one of the sisters new investigators. He is pretty sweet, We talked to him about the great apostasy and when he heard what we believe his jaw dropped hahaha it was funny to see his expression but he is very open and we gave him some very specific reading to do before we come back. Other than that our week was full of frustration and organizing and arranging our new apartment. But it's nice being the first missionaries in an apartment cuz it's not all thrashed or have that used smell hahaha. Most apartments you go to they have crap from last missionaries and it's annoying so it's cool to have a new apartment. Another good thing is every morning instead of waking up at 6:30 and going into the living room and laying on the floor until 7, we woke up and went to the church every morning and I played basketball by myself haha Elder Wilson can't do much due to medical reasons but it's nice to be able to live so close to the church and be able to go play ball every morning. This is me trying to focus on the positive things about this switch because there are so many negatives. Anyway, Sunday night we watched the first Presidency Christmas devotional which was awesome. Bednar is such a boss. We have an upcoming visit from a general authority here in the FOM pretty soon and I hope it's him or Holland they like to throw down. Anyway, I love you guys and this church and my Savior Jesus Christ.Have a good week can't wait to skype in a few weeks wooooooo ! 

Elder Armijo

-Ice Skating today for District P-day (Kinda Blury)
-Me burning my shirt on my one year mark day!
-Me wearing the "Hump" day T-shirt Mama sent me and the  camel that gets passed around the mission on Hump day!
-The decorations in our apartment and one our door that Mama sent me