Thursday, June 30, 2016

June 27, 2016........"In God's Time

Hey friends and family,

Week one of the transfer has come to an end and it
was a good one. We pretty much did the usual and went to see a lot of
less actives and introduced Elder Pearson to them. Elder Pearson is
sick! he's from Arizona as well from Santan valley ( queen creek ) . We
get along super well and we have fun which is the most important
thing. We had a chance to visit with "T" our investigator that a
member brought to church. We started off by watching the
restoration video well first we had dinner and they made some bomb
pork tenderloin it was so good oh man oh man I could have eaten it
all lol. But anyway, we start out with the restoration video and then
we started our lesson and the first thing he said was. " I know where
my end goal is, I want to be in the temple, I know I, not ready yet
I'm no where near it, and I also know I need to baptized but I need to
find out it's true first". So yeah he's pretty solid we are just
hoping he gets an answer! Which he will of course in Gods time. Also
another awesome thing I received a call from Elder Hawkins my
last comp and he informed me that Bonnie and her daughter
 were gonna be baptized on Thursday!!! My
heart was full with joy. Unfortunately in our mission we can't travel
across the mission to attend baptisms so I wasn't able to attend but
elder Hawkins said he will send me pics. I love you all and I'm so
excited for this transfer, shout out to Curt and Elder King getting
home this past week stay fresh guys. Also it's with great pleasure I
announce my back is feeling a lot better~

Elder Armijo

Elder Chidester and me!  Finally in the same zone!

Monday, June 13, 2016

June 13, 2016....."God is with us"

Hello family and friends,

Another week down in Cocoa. It was a good week
because Doug was baptized on Saturday! So that pretty much made the
week. He ask Elder Goddard to baptize him and I was able to confirm
him on Sunday. The baptism was such a spiritual service as was the
confirmation. I'm grateful for the priesthood of God restored to the
earth again. Doug bore his testimony in church also ( it was fast
Sunday for us) and it was legit. He truly has a testimony of the
gospel. And then a non member who has been coming for a while got up
and thanked everyone for being so nice and he said he feels the spirit
so " somethings gotta be true " haha, His name in Tom and we are
teaching him as of Sunday he is super solid like I can't explain the
solidity of this man. He's been coming to church for 5 weeks and he
does all the homework whether it's reading up for lessons or praying
and he has no religious background so it's all new to him and he is
just learning and learning. We are seeing many fruits from our Labors
here. Sorry this email is so short. This week has been good for us but
as we have heard not good for Orlando. There's been a lot of bad stuff
that has happened on top of the stuff that you all see in the news. We
need not forgot God is with us all and we know things will get worse
before this get better. I love you all have a great week!! I'll send
pics of the baptism also shout out to all my homies getting home within
the next few weeks I love you all you know who you are.

Elder Armijo


1.  Doug's Baptism with me and Elder Goddard
2.  President Berry's last zone conference/Cocoa Zone
3.  Ron Jon's Surf Shop/Tag shot