Wednesday, February 24, 2016

February 22, 2016........"The ward is doing awesome missionary work and giving us many people to teach"

February 15, 2016

Well friends and fam bam another week has come and gone! Happy
Valentine's Day I guess lol pretty lame holiday as a missionary lol
shout out to my mom for sending me a package she's the only one I need
my life #lockyourheartup. But anyways this week was good kinda slow
and miserable actually elder Hansen and I were both sick he had a bad
cold and I had a grenade go off in my stomach at least it felt like
that I had some infection in my stomach from something we ate. My
stomach hurt so bad it got to the point where breathing and moving
hurt haha so I went to urgent care and Doc Naughtin ( member ) hooked
me up with some antibiotics to get rid of the infection and they
worked! Now I'm back to normal and so is Elder Hansen. We didn't get
much done the first few days of the week which was annoying but we
made up for it the last few days and saw a lot of people. Ernie came
to church which was awesome. He is going through a lot of health
issues and family issues so we are just working on keeping him
positive but he's awesome. Still wants to get baptized so we are
working on setting another date with him. I don't have much to write
about this week sorry but I have some sweet pics with Donyae and the
family hopefully they will send. I love you all. Also I was asked this
week by a member what I miss most and I said there were many things
that I would have to pray about it and get back to him lol. I prayed and my answer is Sonic hahaha. I'll let you know what he thinks lolol

Elder Armijo

February 22, 2016
Well friends and fam another week has come and gone, it's been a good
week tons of biking and tons of basketball haha. We wake up and go to
the church to play ball every morning with the Spanish elders. But we
were able to see so many people this week even though we were on bikes
and Elder Hansen was getting over a cold. We met some part member
families who have kids that are not baptized and they want the kids to
get baptized and want to get active in the church again which is
sweet. The ward is doing some awesome missionary work and giving us
many people to teach! I don't have much to write today for some reason
lol. Just a long week of biking I'll have some pics to send and a
video love you all!!

Tuesday, February 9, 2016

February 8, 2016..."It's such a privilege to be a part of this work and to be able to hold the priesthood".

Friends and fam what is up!! Another week has come and gone here in
Kissimmee and a lot has happened. First off transfers are this week
and elder Hansen and I will be staying together for another round!! We
are happy with this and are excited for the work that is yet to come
these next 7 weeks ( this is a 7-week transfer ). Secondly,  we had 2
baptisms this weekend which were amazing!! We were supposed to have 3
but "E" had an accident and fell in his home so he ended up going to
the hospital early Morning Saturday the day of his baptism. Freaking
Satan!  Ugh! he makes me so mad hahaha but it's okay we have faith
that Ernie is okay and will make it into the waters of baptism we just
haven't gotten ahold of him ( he doesn't have a phone ) and we don't
know which hospital he's at, so we aren't sure what to do other than
to pray and fast that we can get ahold of him. On the good side, "D"
and "M" were baptized this past Saturday and it was such an
awesome service!! The spirit was so strong and we know their mom
 felt it as strong as we did she came to church and even bore
her testimony and told us she stopped drinking coffee haha so we are
making progress. Elder Hansen baptized "D" and I baptized "M".
Such a privilege to be a part of this work and to be able to hold the
priesthood. And to see people progress and see the gospel make such a
difference in their lives. I love you all!! Sorry for the short
email!! I have some pics to send hopefully they do send!! I'll be
sending this email super early so I don't have to worry about the wifi
being bad when the rest of the missionaries are at the church lol. I,
gonna send the pics in a separate email!!

Elder Armijo

Pics:  Baptism of Donyae and Marcella

        Zone P-Day

February 1, 2016- "And other sheep I have, which are not of this fold: them also I must bring, and they shall hear my voice; and there shall be one fold, and one shepherd."

Well first off my apologies for the 5 emails you got from me last week lol. I guess the mail server was down and wasn't send  the emails right away so I just decided to send it multiple times haha. This week was good and frustrating but it was a good week like always. We were supposed to have Donyaes baptism this past Saturday but it was pushed back until this coming Saturday so he can be baptized win his sister Marcella which is awesome. Now we have Ernies baptism on Saturday at 10 am along with Donyae and Marcella's at 12 hahaha. Elder Hollands pneumonia of being in the baptismal font all day is about to be a reality for us haha jk. But we are seeing a lot of success here in Kissimmee. The area is flourishing lol and we are continually teaching people and helping people. I couldn't ask for more. This week marks week 6 of the transfer which is super crazy cuz it has just flown by. I get scared thinking about how fast the time has gone haha. I've been reading the Book of Mormon again and I'm in 3 Nephi 11 and if there's any place in my scriptures that has been read and marked more than anywhere else it's this chapter( along with 2 Nephi 31 and alma 18) I just love it man. Just thinking about how Christ appeared to the Nephites and ministered unto them gets me pumped because when I read it I know it's true, we know who he was talking about when he said " And other sheep I have, which are not of this fold: them also I must bring, and they shall hear my voice; and there shall be one fold, and one shepherd." I just find myself thinking about how I would react or what I would do if I was just going about my business and all of a sudden i heard a voice 3 times and then suddenly Jesus Christ appears. And comes down and tells me to come forth and to touch the wounds in his hands and feet. Tears come when I think about it. What an experience that would be, or will be. This is why the Book of Mormon is so important. Its sole purpose is to testify of Jesus Christ and his divinity and mission as the son of God and redeemer of man kind. And 3 nephi 11 does just that. He calls Nephi and gives him the priesthood and also 12 others and charges them to baptize and preach the gospel. Then he tells them how to baptize and that there is only one way and that is the way he shows. And later on, in the chapters he implements the sacrament as he did with his disciples before his ascension into heaven. I love this book, as I do the bible. We can learn so much from studying. My life probably would have been a lot better before my mission if I would have read the scriptures like I should have but I'm making up for it now lol. I love this mission the Lord has allowed me to serve, my time is limited and is on the countdown but I'm grateful for every minute and every person I have met. I'm most grateful for Jesus Christ, I would not be here on a mission without his infinite atonement. My advice to everyone is to let the atonement carry you and help you , that is what it's for. I love you all and hope to hear from you soon send me some letters!!!

Elder Armijo

District P-day